1. Always keep policy and beneficiaries up-to-date.
[…] 23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553You’d essentially be setting up a trust and transferring the ownership of it to another person. Contact our office today for more information on whether a revocable living trust should be a part of your estate planning portfolio.
Coherent Probate Attorney 92556
Perhaps the most common mistake is to fail to transfer the legal title of assets to the trust, known as funding the trust. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” In that case, the estate itself may owe income taxes. Statewide representation for estate planning and probate. Who inherits if no will? Avoiding Probate: Probate can be a lengthy and time-consuming legal process.